Privacy Policy

Saxbys Lawyers (Saxbys) is committed to complying with Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The information below is our Privacy Policy which sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.  The term “personal information” is used to describe information or an opinion that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person.

1. Personal information we collect

Saxbys collect the following types of personal information about you: contact information such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone and mobile number and email address.  Depending on the nature of the legal services we provide you we may also collect information about your finances, assets and liabilities, employment, family and relationship status and/or health and medical status.

2. How we collect personal information

Saxbys collect personal information from you when you:

  • engage us to provide legal services;
  • communicate with us, in person, via email, SMS, telephone or online channels including video conferencing applications or other digital services;
  • make enquiries of us;
  • apply for employment at Saxbys; or
  • otherwise deal with us.

Saxbys also uses cookies when you use our website which help us customise your website experience.  A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive.  When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website.   You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Saxbys may also collect personal information about you from third parties such as your accountant, financial adviser, bank or from publicly available records.  In such instances, Saxbys will take reasonable steps to inform you that it has collected such information.

Where Saxbys collects your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware:

  • the purpose for which the information is being collected;
  • how you may access your personal information and request correction;
  • whether we are likely to disclose any of your personal information; and
  • any issues that may result if certain information about you is not provided.

3. Purposes for which we collect personal information

Saxbys collects and uses your personal information for the purposes for which it has collected it, which may include:

  • providing you, or an entity you are connected with, with the legal services you have requested;
  • our administrative requirements such as accounting and billing;
  • our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • responding to your enquiries;
  • determining your suitability for employment at Saxbys;
  • for marketing communications and mail-out purposes; and
  • investigating any complaints relating to the use of our services.

4. Disclosure of personal information

Saxbys discloses your personal information for the purposes for which it has been collected.  Generally, this will be for the purposes of providing you with legal services which may include disclosing your personal information with:

  • our employees;
  • third party service providers that assist us with providing legal services;
  • any other third parties which you have requested us or consented to us sharing your personal information with; or
  • government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We may disclose your personal information at your request or with your consent or as required by law.  We do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other company or organisation.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you request us to do so.  If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, Saxbys will not be responsible for ensuring the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or a substantially similar privacy regime. Saxbys will not be liable for any mishandling of your personal information in such circumstances.

5. Storage and security of personal information

Saxbys may store your personal information in either hard copy or electronic form (or both).  We take all reasonable steps to ensure all personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Personal information kept in hard copy is stored in secure premises and personal information stored in electronic form is stored in secure databases.

Where Saxbys is no longer required to keep personal information and wishes to dispose of it, it will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information.

6. Accessing and correcting personal information

Saxbys takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You are entitled to access and request that we correct any personal information we have collected from you.

We may require you to provide proof of identity and pay a fee which reflects the cost to us of complying with your request. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

Our Privacy Compliance Officer will respond to your request for access or correction of personal information or any privacy complaint and within 30 days of your request or your compliant.  In the instance you are not satisfied with the outcome of any complaint, you are entitled to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Contacting us

If you wish to access, request correction of any personal information we hold about you, or have a privacy complaint in relation to the personal information we hold please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at:

Email                 info@saxbyslawyers.com.au

Telephone          +61 3 9614 0750

Mail                    Level 7, 500 Collins Street, Melbourne Vic 3000